Cya LIVE | Privacy Policy
Watch videos with friends and stars.
watch, movies, friends, stars, youtubers, together, free, online, bored, tv shows, fun, chat
14886
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-14886,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode-theme-ver-17.2,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.6,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

Last updated and effective as of September 27, 2018

CYA Inc.  (“CYA”, “we”, “our” or “us”) understands that privacy is important to our users.  The Privacy Policy below discloses our practices regarding information collection and usage solely for the web site located at https://cya.live/ (the “Web Site”) and this Privacy Policy applies whenever you use the Web Site, mobile applications or other online products and services (collectively, the “Service”) and applies to all visitors, registered users and others who access or use the Service.

BY USING OR ACCESSING THE WEB SITE, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR AGREEMENT TO BE BOUND BY OUR PRIVACY POLICY, OUR ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY AND OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR TERMS OF USE [CYA.LIVE/TERMS-OF-USE], YOU SHOULD NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THE WEBSITE OR SERVICE.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this Privacy Policy at any time. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time so we encourage you to periodically review the Web Site for the latest information on our privacy practices.  If you object to any changes we make, you should close your account, otherwise you consent to these changes by continuing to use the Service.

 

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

We collect information you provide directly to us. To participate in events, you must register and create a profile, although you can view free events without a profile. During registration, you will be required to provide certain personally identifiable information, including your first and last name, birthday, e-mail address. You may include your gender if you wish.  You will also need to select a user name and password.

You understand that by entering this information, we and others will be able to identify you by your profile. You also understand that your information may be listed publicly on the Service and your user name will be displayed to the other users. Other users can view your public profile page which you can edit the content of on your profile page. If you do not wish to provide this personal information, you may access the Service as a guest; however, you will not be able to register to participate in an event and you will not be able to post content.

Our Service offers paid and free events. If you register to attend a paid event, you will be making a payment through a third party and you are agreeing to that third party’s payment terms and personal information handling practices and you understand that CYA is not a party to the transaction.

When you ask for help from our customer support team, we will collect and store the information you provide (generally your name, phone number and email address).  We will store the communications you have with the customer support team and any information in those communications.

We may communicate with you through email or other means. Communications may relate to events, registration confirmations, promotions, service availability or other service-related issues. You are not able to opt-out of certain communications, including those relating to functions or features of the Service, or technical or security notices. For information on unsubscribing from our marketing or promotional emails, please see below.

When you visit or use the Service, we may automatically collect and store certain information about you, such as the type of browser or device operating system you use, the domain name of the web site from which you linked to us, the amount of time you spend on the Service and the pages on the Service that you view. We may also aggregate information collected from our users (such as the number of users in a particular region or having particular characteristics).

 

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We will use your information as described below:

  • to provide you with personalized online services and to enhance your online experience.
  • to operate and improve the Service and to provide you with any specific services that you have requested.
  • to respond to your direct inquiries.
  • to maintain your public and private profiles.
  • with your consent, to add you to our mailing lists and to send you emails from time to time.  

Please note that if you specifically consent to additional uses of your personally identifiable information, we may use your personally identifiable information in a manner consistent with that consent.

Non-personally identifying information or aggregate information may be shared with any number of parties, provided that such information shall not specifically identify you. We may also use tracking information and other non-personally identifying information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, such as to serve interest based advertising content to you and for any other business purposes permitted by law.

 

SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

Non-personally identifying information or aggregate information may be shared with any number of parties, provided that such information shall not specifically identify you. We may also use tracking information and other non-personally identifying information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, such as to serve interest based advertising content to you and for any other business purposes permitted by law.

We may permit our vendors and subcontractors to access your personally identifiable information, but they are only permitted to do so in connection with performing services for us.  They are not authorized by us to use the information for their own benefit.

We may disclose personally identifiable information as required by law or legal process.

We may disclose personally identifiable information to investigate suspected fraud, harassment or other violations of any law, rule or regulation, or the policies for the Service.  

We may transfer your personally identifiable information in connection with a bankruptcy proceeding or the sale, merger or change of control of Company or the division responsible for the services with which your personally identifiable information is associated. If we are acquired by or merged with another company, we may transfer information about you to the extent the personal information is necessary to carry on the business or activity that was the object of the transaction. We will give notice to affected users before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

 

INTEREST BASED ADVERTISING

We may ourselves, or with third party vendors, use non-personally identifiable information in connection with our own or vendor information to deliver targeted advertising to you when you visit other web sites or our Service. Cookies, clickstream data, and other similar technologies described below may be used in this process. For example, if you are searching for information on a particular product, we or our vendor may cause an advertisement to appear on other web sites you view with information on that product. This form of advertising, sometimes called “behavioral advertising,” is based on anonymous information and not on any personally identifiable information. As a result, we and our vendor know your interests, but cannot personally identify you in connection with the delivery of that specific ad. We believe that such advertising is helpful because you will see advertisements that are relevant to your interests. However, if you would like to opt out of these interest-based advertisements, please follow the opt-out process described below under “Opt-Out.”

 

CROSS DEVICE MATCHING

We use non-personally identifying information to facilitate cross device association. We or our third party vendors analyze device activity data using a mathematical tool known as a “probabilistic algorithm” to determine if you have interacted with content across multiple devices and to match such devices. In connection with this analysis, we may rely on non-personally identifiable information (including demographic, geographic and interest-based data) from third parties such as data vendors, pursuant to their own privacy policies or we may use the non-personally identifiable information we collect in conjunction with such third party data.  Based on this data, we may then display targeted advertisements across devices that we believe are associated and may provide other services to our advertisers such as tools, analyses, data and insights to see how their website or mobile applications are used and to further enable the display of targeted advertisements to you, including across your devices.

You may opt-out of or restrict the placement of cookies on your device or remove them from your browser by adjusting your web browser preferences. Please note that cookie-based opt-outs are not effective on many mobile devices. However, on many mobile devices, application users may opt out of certain mobile ads via their device settings.

 

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGY

We and our affiliates and/or third party contractors (such as Google Analytics) may use “cookies” to enhance the user’s experience. We may store some information on your device or device hard drive as a “cookie” or similar type of file (such as clear gifs, web beacons, tags, and similar technologies that work on mobile devices) to collect data related to usage of the Service and for the purpose of facilitating and enhancing your communication and interaction with the Service. Such data may include, without limitation, the address of the websites you visited before and after you visited the Service, the type of browser you are using, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, what pages in the Service you visit and what links you clicked on the latitude and longitude (i.e., lat/long) coordinates of your device, the region where your device is located, and geo-IP data. We use this information to help us maintain and enhance the efficiency and usefulness of the Service and may use it and other non-personally identifiable information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, such as to serve targeted advertising to you.  However, some of the information we collect may include data, such as IP address data or the identifiers associated with your device that are unique to your computer or device (e.g., IDFA for iOS and Android ID for Android).

We may also use and place cookies on your device from our third party service providers in connection with the Service, such as an analytics provider that helps us manage and analyze Service usage. We use session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. Our persistent cookie remains active on your hard drive for up to one (1) year. We set a persistent cookie to enable us to track and target the interests of users to enhance the services we provide.

You may stop or restrict the placement of cookies and similar technologies on your device or flush them from your browser by adjusting your browser or device preferences, in which case you may still use our Service, but it may interfere with some of its functionality. Cookies and similar items are not used by us to automatically retrieve personally identifiable information from your device without your knowledge. Please be advised that certain third parties that are beyond the scope of this Privacy Policy, such as advertisers, may collect information in connection with the Service.   We are not responsible for the acts or omissions of such third parties. You should review and be familiar with the applicable terms and conditions and privacy policies and practices of these third parties.

 

CLICKSTREAM DATA

As you use the Internet, a trail of electronic information is left at each web site you visit. This information, which is sometimes referred to as “clickstream data,” can be collected and stored by a web site’s server. Clickstream data can tell us the type of device and browsing software you use and the address of the web site from which you linked to the Service. We may collect and use clickstream data to anonymously determine how much time visitors spend on web sites, how visitors navigate throughout web sites and how we may tailor our Service to better meet consumer needs. This information will be used to improve our Service and our services. Any collection or use of clickstream data will be anonymous, and will not intentionally contain any personally identifiable data.

 

SECURITY AND DATA RETENTION

We have undertaken and will undertake commercially reasonable efforts designed to prevent unauthorized access to user data retained in our servers, however, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information provided online.

It is your responsibility to protect the security or your login information and you should not share your account information with others. We strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential or sensitive information through any means of communication with other members.

We will retain your information for as long as your account or inquiry is active or as needed to provide you with the Service and for a reasonable time thereafter in accordance with our standard procedures or as necessary for archival/audit purposes, to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse and to enforce our agreements. Even if we delete some or all of your personally identifiable information, we may continue to retain and use aggregate or anonymous data previously collected and/or anonymize or aggregate your personally identifiable information. We may continue to keep archived data related to your use of the website, products or services.

Please note that we will not be liable for disclosures of your data due to errors or unauthorized acts of third parties.  If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you the Service, please contact us at www.cya.live/page/contact

 

OTHER WEB SITES, APPS AND SERVICES  

As a convenience to you, we may provide links to third party web sites, apps or services from within the Service. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these third party sites, and by providing a link we are not endorsing or promoting such third party sites.  When you link away from our Service, you do so at your own risk. We encourage you to read the policies and terms of every web site, app or service you visit.

 

INFORMATION RELATING TO CHILDREN

Our Service is designed for those 13 years of age and older. We do not knowingly collect information from anyone under the age of 13. If we are made aware that we have received such information, or any information in violation of our policy, we will use reasonable efforts to locate and remove that information from our records. No part of this website is designed with the purpose of attracting any person under the age of 13.

 

COMMUNICATIONS WITH US OR THROUGH THE SERVICE

If you provide your email address to us and opt-in to receiving commercial electronic messages, you expressly consent to receive emails from us. We may use email to communicate with you, to send information that you have requested or to send information about other services provided by us, provided that, we will not give your email address to another party to promote their products or services directly to you without your consent or as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Any communication or material you transmit to us by email or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions, or the like, are and will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary.  Except to the extent expressly covered by this policy, anything you transmit or post may be used by us for any purpose, including but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast and posting.

If you would like to opt out of future promotional materials from us, you may indicate this preference by following the unsubscribe instructions at the end of e-mail communications. Please note that even if you opt out of promotional messages from us, we will continue to send you important account-related information.

 

PROCESSING OF INFORMATION

Data Processing outside your country

We may process your information outside the country where you live. By using the Service, you consent to the transfer of information outside the country you live in. You understand that if your information is processed in a foreign country, it may be accessible to law enforcement and national security authorities within that jurisdiction.

 

Access requests

Upon request, we will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information relating to you and give you access to that information, subject to any legal restrictions or rights of refusal.

You have the right to amend or correct the personal information that we hold about you, as appropriate.

 

CONTACT

For questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information, we can be contacted at:

CYA Inc., Attention: Privacy Officer

336 Dundas St West, M5T1G5

privacy@cyalive.com

If, having shared your concerns with us, you are still not satisfied, you may file a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by mail at 30 Victoria Street Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3 or by calling 1 800 282 1376.